Return to Headlines

Elementary students compete in STEM event

16 images of the event featuring our 4 elementary schools

Twelve teams comprised of 44 elementary students competed in the STEM Design Challenge on March 8 under the direction of Vivienne Cameron, Computer and Information Technology Teacher and STEM Coach, as well as teachers Kelsey Vidal and Mike Bushnell.  A total of 106 teams from across the County in grades 4 - 8 were challenged to brainstorm, develop, and implement a solution to an engineering problem using K'NEX building materials.  

This years challenge:

  • Pennsylvania's agriculture contributes $132.5 billion to our state economy annually and supports more than 593,600 jobs, paying wages of $32.8 billion.  Did you know that farmers use robots to help them? “High-tech Farming” is important, especially as our population grows and food demand increases.   Your team is being challenged to help our Pennsylvania farmers by creating an agricultural robot or other type of “high-tech farming” equipment that they could use.

Multiple teams participated, including two from Aston Elementary, three from Coebourn Elementary, two from Parkside Elementary, and five from Pennell Elementary.  Judging criteria included creativity, teamwork, challenge success, design, and presentation.  

One team from Coebourn was honored with a Best Design recognition for their Komodo-Frog Farming Helper!

Congratulations to our teachers Vivienne Cameron, Kelsey Vidal, and Mike Bushnell and all of our students who participated in this fantastic event.

Here is a list of participating students:

Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Hailey
Block-Wehe
CAMERON
COEBOURN
CC
Kessler
   
Ella
Tutlo
   
Lila
Shivley
   
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Jack
Maloney
CAMERON
COEBOURN
Nick
Lightcap
   
Jake
Brenner
   
Brayden
Small
   
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Shane
Dix
CAMERON
COEBOURN
Yousef
Khan
   
Luke
Reeder
   
Aidan
Solis
   
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Julianna
Battista
CAMERON
PENNELL
Gavin
Scott
   
       
       
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Chase
Tinsley
CAMERON
PENNELL
Brody
Gilmour
   
William
Santo
   
Austin Link
     
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Jackson
Everngham
CAMERON
PENNELL
Caroline
Mackey
   
       
       
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Santino
Keller
CAMERON
PENNELL
Avery
Fisher
   
       
       
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Brady
Schock
CAMERON
PENNELL
Liam
Porter
   
Jimmy
Wetzel
   
Maddux
Wright
   
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Antonio  Henderson
VIDAL
ASTON
Tommy Zebley    
Caleb Henderson    
Emerson

Fosbenner

   
Luca

DiCandia

   
Philip

Marchesani

   
Liam

Nguyen

   
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Jameson
Camp
BUSHNELL
PARKSIDE
Julian
Wagner
   
Paisley
Kirby
   
       
Student First Name
Student Last Name
Coach
School
Joey
O'Kane
BUSHNELL
PARKSIDE
Vivian
Dougherty
   
Bella
Gummel