Return to Headlines

Penn-Delco produces 22 winners!

Twenty-two (22) Penn-Delco students in grades one through eight were recognized as winners of the Dr. Nicholas Spennato Young Authors' Project.  The past year has been like no other.  For the first time in 42 years, the contest was postponed due to the global pandemic.  
 
Students submitted their entries late winter and historically stories are read and winners selected shortly after.  The selection committee, comprised of members of the Keystone State Literacy Association of Delaware County, was set to score the papers on March 17th, but was interrupted by the pandemic closings.  
 
The scoring of the pieces resumed in the fall of 2020 and winning entries were chosen from all Penn-Delco Elementary Schools as well as Northley Middle School.  Penn-Delco saw winners in all grades one through eight.  
 
Winner's stories, a total of 111, are collected in the annual book which is accessible via a google link or can be purchased as a printed edition. 
 
Danielle Murray, Supervisor of Elementary Curriculum and Instruction for Penn-Delco is excited for the PDSD students as well as their teachers:
 
"I am thrilled Penn-Delco had 22 winners out of 111 from across the county," she said. "Close to 800 entries were submitted and it always makes me proud when we have such a large number of students who are represented in the published book each year."
 
While the traditional award ceremony was cancelled last spring, Penn-Delco acknowledges the accomplishments of all of its student writers.  We are #PennDelcoProud of our authors!
 
Our winning students are: 
 

First Grade

Callie Hazlett, Coebourn Elementary……………………………………..…………Cinnabun’s Adventure

Lucas Butler, Parkside Elementary……………………………………………………....………...The Flying Gorilla

Grace Ford, Parkside Elementary………………………………………………………………The Misunderstanding

William Zou, Pennell Elementary……………………………………………………………………...My Super Power

Aaron Calhoun, Parkside Elementary……………………………………………………………Frank and his Cavity

 

Second Grade

Peyton Fehrle, Pennell Elementary…………………………………………………………...My Walking Snowman

 

Third Grade

Jolin Chen, Coebourn Elementary……………………………………………...…...How I Learned to Ride my Bike

Leah Williams, Coebourn Elementary……………………………………………………….……………….The Jump

Lena Tiernan, Pennell Elementary…………………………………………...……………………...The Very Big Lion

 

Fourth Grade

Kyle Harris, Coebourn Elementary……………………………………..………………..…….…..Save the Dog Park

Lila Gatchell, Pennell Elementary……………………………………………………………......…...Treetop Ziplining

Melvin Ponce, Aston Elementary………………………………………………….…..……The Snow Globe Disaster

Khloe Speigner, Coebourn Elementary…………...………………………………...…...Too Much Trash in the City

 

Fifth Grade

Eva Parkhill, Pennell Elementary…………………...…..Coffee Craze: If Teachers Didn’t Have Coffee

Sunny Ma, Coebourn Elementary…………………………………………………………..……..America’s Freedom

Lucy Esposito, Pennell Elementary………………………………………………………...Go Where the Geese Fly

 

Sixth Grade

John Paul Dobrzynski, Northley Middle School……………………………………………………….......…...Salem

 

Seventh Grade

Nathan Tribbett, Northley Middle School…………………………….....…......…....Be Careful What You Wish For

Sara Bitner, Northley Middle School……………………………………………………….….……..…..……Switched

Nora Novotni, Northley Middle School…………….…………………………………..………...…..One Throw Away

 

Eighth Grade

Gloria Migatz, Northley Middle School………………………….………….………...........….…………Waving Sand

Maren McGinley, Northley Middle School…………………………………………...………………….…..I Love You

 

New entries for the 43rd annual contest will be collected in March.

 

A list of all County winners for 2019-2020 can be viewed here.

All 111 winning stories can be viewed here.